The puff-throated babbler or spotted babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps) is a species of passerine bird found in Asia. They are found in scrub and moist forest mainly in hilly regions. They forage in small groups on the forest floor, turning around leaf litter to find their prey and usually staying low in the undergrowth where they can be hard to spot. They however have loud and distinct calls, including a morning song, contact and alarm calls. It is the type species of the genus Pellorneum which may however currently include multiple lineages.
Puff-throated babblers are brown above, and white below with heavily brown streaks towards the breast and belly. They have a chestnut crown, long buff supercilium and dusky cheeks. The throat is white, and is sometimes puffed out giving it the English name. Puff-throated babblers have strong legs, and spend a lot of time on the forest floor. They can often be seen creeping through undergrowth in search of their insect food, looking at first glance like a song thrush. Some subspecies have streaks on the mantle while others, especially in Peninsular India, are unstreaked.
This bird is a common resident breeder in the Himalayas and the forests of Asia. Like most babblers, it is not migratory, and has short rounded wings and a weak flight. Its habitat is scrub and bamboo thickets and forages by turning over leaves to find insects.
Puff-throated babblers vocalize often. Their calls are a series of whistling notes ascending in scale. Some calls have been transcribed as he'll beat you, pret-ty-sweet. The calling can be persistent. The breeding season is mainly during the rainy season. They build a nest on the ground at the base of bush and is a dome of leaves and twigs with an entrance on the side. The opening usually points downhill when the nest is on sloping ground. The clutch varies from 2 to 5 eggs, with northern populations tending towards larger clutches. Parent birds run rodent-like in the undergrowth as they move in and out of the nest. Young birds fledge and leave the nest about 12 to 13 days after hatching. [Source: Wifipedia]
Name: Puff-throated babbler
Scientific: Pellorneum ruficeps
Malay: Kekicau Tekak Kembang / Rimba Bintik-bintik
IUCN Red List (v3.1, 2016): Least Concern
Gear: SONY α1 + SEL200600G
Location: Kedah, Malaysia
#NurIsmailPhotography #sony #sonymalaysia #a1 #α1 #SEL200600G #alpha #AlphaGuru #SAG #DXO #PureRAW #topazlabs #leofoto #pg1 #Fight4ourPlanet #DiscoverWithMYAlpha #DiscoverWithAlpha #AlphaUniverseMY #FullFrameLife #MySONYLife
Copyright © 2022 Nur Ismail Photography. All rights reserved. Do not use or reproduce these images on websites, blogs or publications without expressed written permission from the photographer.
For any enquiries, please visit my website: www.nurismailphotography.com or email at firstname.lastname@example.org.
This is the photography journey of Nur Ismail Photography where all the experiences from this year onwards will be shared with the audience. In collaboration with NiSi Malaysia, Leofoto, SONY Malaysia and Skylum Software. Thanks for viewing!